The Philippines competed at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, West Germany. The Philippines sent its biggest delegation in the history of the Olympic Games with 53 athletes, 48 men and 5 women.
Archery
In the first postwar archery competition at the Olympics, the Philippines entered three men. Their highest placed competitor was Francisco Naranjilla, in 37th place.
Men's Individual Competition:
Francisco Naranjilla — 2288 points (→ 37th place)
Carlos Santos, Jr. — 2183 points (→ 50th place)
Ramon Aldea — 2102 points (→ 54th place)
Athletics
Men's 100 metres
Tukal Mokalam
First Heat — 11.02s (→ did not advance)
Women's Discus Throw
Josephine de la Viña
Qualifying Round — 53.29 m (→ did not advance)
Basketball
Men's Team Competition
Pool Play (Group B)
Lost to Soviet Union (80-111)
Lost to Italy (81-101)
Lost to Yugoslavia (76-117)
Lost to Puerto Rico (72-92)
Lost to West Germany (74-93)
Lost to Poland (75-90)
Defeated Senegal (68-72)
Semifinal Round
Defeated Egypt (2-0, forfeit)
Final Round
Defeated Japan (80-73) → did not advance, 13th place
Team Roster
William "Bogs" Adornado
Narciso Bernardo
Ricardo "Joy" Cleofas
Danny Florencio
Jaime "Jimmy" Mariano
Rosalio "Yoyong" Martirez
Rogelio "Tembong" Melencio
Edgardo "Ed" Ocampo (c)
Manny Paner
Jun Papa
Marte Samson
Freddie Webb
Head Coach: Ignacio "Ning" Ramos
Team Manager: Domingo Itchon
Boxing
Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
Vicente Arsenal
First Round — Lost to James Odwori (UGA), TKO-2
Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
Reynaldo Fortaleza
First Round — Lost to Fujio Nagai (JPN), 1:4
Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
Nicolas Aquilino
First Round — Bye
Second Round — Lost to Evengelos Oikonomakos (GRE), 0:5
Cycling
One cyclist represented the Philippines in 1972.
Individual road race
Maximo Junta — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Individual pursuit
Maximo Junta
Judo
Geronimo Dyogi
Renato Repuyan
Sailing
Soling
Mario Almario
Alfonso Qua
Ambrosio Santos
Shooting
Eight male shooters represented the Philippines in 1972.
25 m pistol
Rafael Recto
Tom Ong
50 m pistol
Arturo Macapagal
Teodoro Kalaw
50 m rifle, three positions
Lodovico Espinosa
50 m rifle, prone
Lodovico Espinosa
Trap
Manuel Valdes
Skeet
Melchor Yap
Raymundo Quitoriano
Swimming
Men's 100m Freestyle
Luis Ayesa
Heat — DNS (→ did not advance)
Men's 200m Freestyle
Luis Ayesa
Heat — 2:05.97 (→ did not advance)
Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
Luis Ayesa, Dae Imlani, Carlos Singson Brosas and Jairulla Jaitulla
Heat — 3:47.39 (→ did not advance)
Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
Dae Imlani, Edwin Borja, Carlos Brosas, and Jairulla Jaitulla