CONCACAF (North & Central America) Champions League
OFC (Oceania) Champions League
Domestic (national) competitions
Argentina
Australia
England
France
Germany
Iran
Italy
Scotland
Spain
Golf 2011
PGA Tour
European Tour
LPGA Tour
Champions Tour
Ice hockey 2011
National Hockey League
Kontinental Hockey League
Czech Extraliga
Elitserien
Canadian Hockey League:
OHL, QMJHL, WHL
NCAA Division I men
NCAA Division I women
Motorcycle racing 2011
Superbike World Championship
Supersport World Championship
Rugby league 2011
Super League
Rugby union 2011
Heineken Cup
European Challenge Cup
English Premiership
Celtic League
LV Cup
Top 14
Super Rugby
Sevens World Series
Snooker 2011
Players Tour Championship
Tennis 2011
ATP World Tour
WTA Tour
Volleyball 2011
International clubs competitions
Men's CEV Champions League
Women's CEV Champions League
Domestic (national) competitions
Iranian Men's Super League
Philippine collegiate (UAAP)
Winter sports
Alpine Skiing World Cup
Biathlon World Cup
Cross-Country Skiing World Cup
Freestyle Skiing World Cup
Nordic Combined World Cup
Ski Jumping World Cup
Snowboard World Cup
Speed Skating World Cup
Days of the month
February 28, 2011 (Monday)
Cricket
World Cup:
Group A: Zimbabwe 298/9 (50 overs); Canada 123 (42.1 overs) in Nagpur, India. Zimbabwe win by 175 runs.
Standings (after 2 matches): Pakistan, Australia 4 points, Sri Lanka, New Zealand, Zimbabwe 2, Canada, Kenya 0.
Group B: West Indies 330/8 (50 overs); Netherlands 115 (31.3 overs; Kemar Roach 6/27) in New Delhi, India. West Indies win by 215 runs.
Roach bowls the sixth World Cup hat-trick, 28th in One Day Internationals, and the second by a West Indian bowler, dismissing Pieter Seelaar, Bernard Loots and Berend Westdijk to end the Dutch innings.
Standings: India, England 3 points (2 matches), West Indies 2 (2), South Africa 2 (1), Bangladesh 2 (2), Ireland 0 (1), Netherlands 0 (2).
Bjørgen wins her third title of the championships and seventh of her career.
Nordic combined
Nordic World Ski Championships in Oslo, Norway:
Team normal hill/4 x 5 km: Austria (David Kreiner, Bernhard Gruber, Felix Gottwald, Mario Stecher) 48:07.8 Germany (Johannes Rydzek, Björn Kircheisen, Tino Edelmann, Eric Frenzel) 48:08.2 Norway (Jan Schmid, Magnus Moan, Mikko Kokslien, Håvard Klemetsen) 48:48.4
February 27, 2011 (Sunday)
Alpine skiing
Women's World Cup in Åre, Sweden:
Super-G: Maria Riesch (GER) 1:13.24 Lindsey Vonn (USA) 1:13.25 Julia Mancuso (USA) 1:14.02
Super-G standings (after 5 of 7 races): (1) Vonn 460 points (2) Riesch 329 (3) Lara Gut (SUI) 250
Overall standings (after 26 of 38 races): (1) Riesch 1516 points (2) Vonn 1320 (3) Elisabeth Görgl (AUT) 748
Subway Fresh Fit 500 in Avondale, Arizona: (1) Jeff Gordon (Chevrolet; Hendrick Motorsports) (2) Kyle Busch (Toyota; Joe Gibbs Racing) (3) Jimmie Johnson (Chevrolet; Hendrick Motorsports)
Gordon ends a 66-race winless streak to win his 83rd Cup race, and ties Cale Yarborough for fifth place on the all-time wins list.
Drivers' championship standings (after 2 of 36 races): (1) Kyle Busch 80 points (2) Kurt Busch (Dodge; Penske Racing) 77 (3) Tony Stewart (Chevrolet; Stewart Haas Racing) & A. J. Allmendinger (Ford; Richard Petty Motorsports) 69
Bobsleigh
FIBT World Championships in Königssee, Germany:
Four-man: Germany I (Manuel Machata, Andreas Bredau, Richard Adjei, Christian Poser) 3:16.58 (48.65 / 48.79 / 49.26 / 49.88) (2) Germany II (Karl Angerer, Gregor Bermbach, Alex Mann, Christian Friedrich) 3:17.10 (48.74 / 48.92 / 49.31 / 50.13) (3) United States I (Steve Holcomb, Justin Olsen, Steven Langton, Curtis Tomasevicz) 3:17.26 (48.81 / 49.01 / 49.46 / 49.98)
Machata, Bredau, Adjei and Poser all win their first world title.
Cricket
World Cup:
Group B: India 338 (49.5 overs; Sachin Tendulkar 120, Tim Bresnan 5/48); England 338/8 (50 overs; Andrew Strauss 158) in Bangalore, India. Match tied.
Standings: India, England 3 points (2 matches), South Africa 2 (1), Bangladesh 2 (2), Netherlands, Ireland, West Indies 0 (1).
Cross-country skiing
Nordic World Ski Championships in Oslo, Norway:
Men's 30 km pursuit: Petter Northug (NOR) 1:14:10.4 Maxim Vylegzhanin (RUS) 1:14:11.1 Ilia Chernousov (RUS) 1:14:11.6
Northug wins his second successive title in this event and fifth world title overall.
Equestrianism
Show jumping:
FEI World Cup – Western European League:
12th competition in Gothenburg (CSI 5*-W): Angelica Augustsson (SWE) on Midtown du Tillard Edwina Alexander (AUS) on Ciske van Overis Ludger Beerbaum (GER) on Gotha
Phillip Island World Championship round in Phillip Island, Australia: (1) Luca Scassa (ITA) (Yamaha YZF-R6) (2) Broc Parkes (AUS) (Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R) (3) Sam Lowes (GBR) (Honda CBR600RR)
Rugby league
World Club Challenge in Wigan, England:
Wigan Warriors 15–21 St. George Illawarra Dragons
The Dragons win at their first attempt, and become the fifth Australian side to win the Challenge.
Rugby union
Six Nations Championship, week 3:
Scotland 18–21 Ireland in Edinburgh
Ireland's Ronan O'Gara takes over from England's Jonny Wilkinson as the leading career point scorer in the Championship with 543 points, two ahead of Wilkinson.
Standings (after 3 matches): England 6 points, Wales, France, Ireland 4, Scotland, Italy 0.
Short-track speed skating
World Junior Championships in Courmayeur, Italy:
Men's 1000 m: (1) Jack Whelbourne (GBR) 1:26.049 (2) Seo Yi Ra (KOR) 1:26.086 (3) Shi Jingnan (CHN) 1:26.312
Men's 1500 m super final: (1) Seo 2:13.990 (2) Whelbourne 2:19.895 (3) Shi 2:20.144
Men's final standings: Seo 89 points Whelbourne 76 Wu Dajing (CHN) 40
Women's 1000 m: (1) Ahn Se Jung (KOR) 1:31.336 (2) Noh Do Hee (KOR) 1:31.446 (3) Xiao Han (CHN) 1:31.527
Women's 1500 m super final: (1) Cheon Hee Jung (KOR) 2:38.268 (2) Noh 2:38.339 (3) Ahn 2:38.408
Women's final standings: Cheon 68 points Ahn 68 Martina Valcepina (ITA) 50
Men's 3000 m relay: France (Thibault Crolet, Sebastien LePape, Alexis Yang, Vincent Giannitrapani) 4:08.911 Japan (Minto Sekai, Keita Watanabe, Hiroki Yokoyama, Masashi Yoshikawa) 4:09.923 Canada (Patrick Duffy, Pier-Olivier Gagnon, Alexandre St. Jean, Maxime Gauthier) 4:15.867
Women's 3000 m relay: Italy (Yelenia Tota, Arianna Valcepina, Martina Valcepina, Elena Viviani) 4:20.004 Canada (Laurie Marceau, Cynthia Mascitto, Ann-Veronique Michaud, Courtney Shmyr) 4:20.166 China (Xhao, Lin Meng, Jingzhu Jin, Shaoyang Zhang) 4:32.995
Ski jumping
Nordic World Ski Championships in Oslo, Norway:
Men's team normal hill: Austria (Gregor Schlierenzauer, Martin Koch, Andreas Kofler, Thomas Morgenstern) 1025.5 points Norway (Anders Jacobsen, Bjørn Einar Romøren, Anders Bardal, Tom Hilde) 1000.5 Germany (Martin Schmitt, Michael Neumayer, Michael Uhrmann, Severin Freund) 968.2
Morgenstern wins his second title of the championships and the sixth of his career.
Tennis
ATP World Tour:
Delray Beach International Tennis Championships in Delray Beach, United States:
Final: Juan Martín del Potro(ARG) def. Janko Tipsarević (SRB) 6–4, 6–4
Del Potro wins his eighth career title, and his first since winning the 2009 US Open.
February 26, 2011 (Saturday)
Alpine skiing
Women's World Cup in Åre, Sweden:
Downhill: Lindsey Vonn (USA) 1:40.93 Tina Maze (SLO) 1:41.06 Maria Riesch (GER) 1:41.14
Downhill standings (after 6 of 9 races): (1) Vonn 520 points (2) Riesch 417 (3) Julia Mancuso (USA) 241
Overall standings (after 25 of 38 races): (1) Riesch 1416 points (2) Vonn 1240 (3) Elisabeth Görgl (AUT) 738
Men's World Cup in Bansko, Bulgaria:
Super combined: Christof Innerhofer (ITA) 2:23.87 (1:01.12 / 1:22.75) Felix Neureuther (GER) 2:23.88 (59.92 / 1:23.96) Thomas Mermillod-Blondin (FRA) 2:24.20 (1:01.68 / 1:22.52)
Four-man standings after 2 runs: (1) Germany I (Manuel Machata, Andreas Bredau, Richard Adjei, Christian Poser) 1:37.44 (2) Germany II (Karl Angerer, Gregor Bermbach, Alex Mann, Christian Friedrich) 1:37.66 (3) Russia I (Alexandr Zubkov, Filipp Yegorov, Dmitry Trunenkov, Nikolay Hrenkov) 1:37.78
Cricket
World Cup:
Group A: Pakistan 277/7 (50 overs); Sri Lanka 266/9 (50 overs) in Colombo, Sri Lanka. Pakistan win by 11 runs.
Standings: Pakistan, Australia 4 points (2 matches), Sri Lanka, New Zealand 2 (2), Zimbabwe, Canada 0 (1), Kenya 0 (2).
Bjørgen wins her second title of the championships, and the sixth of her career.
Equestrianism
Dressage:
FEI World Cup Western European League:
9th competition in Gothenburg (CDI-W): Adelinde Cornelissen (NED) on Parzival Patrik Kittel (SWE) on Watermill Scandic Isabell Werth (GER) on Warum nicht FRH
Grange becomes France's first male world champion since Michel Vion won the combined title in 1982.
Auto racing
Sprint Cup Series:
Daytona 500 in Daytona Beach, Florida: (1) Trevor Bayne (Ford; Wood Brothers Racing) (2) Carl Edwards (Ford; Roush Fenway Racing) (3) David Gilliland (Ford; Front Row Motorsports)
Bayne wins in only his second Sprint Cup start, and ties Jamie McMurray's modern-era record from 2002. Bayne also becomes the youngest winner of the race, and the second-youngest winner in Sprint Cup history, at the age of 20 years, 1 day.
Badminton
European Mixed Team Championships in Amsterdam, Netherlands:
Final: Denmark 3–1 Germany
Denmark win their ninth successive title, and 14th overall.
Basketball
NBA All-Star Game in Los Angeles:
West 148, East 143
Kobe Bryant, who scores a game-high 37 points, is named MVP for the fourth time and ties the record of Bob Pettit.
8th competition in Neumünster (CDI-W): Ulla Salzgeber (GER) on Herzruf's Erbe Isabell Werth (GER) on Satchmo Helen Langehanenberg (GER) on Damon Hill NRW
5000 m relay: Germany (Robert Becker, Paul Herrmann, Torsten Kroeger, Robert Seifert) 6:44.466 South Korea (Kim Byeong-jun, Lee Ho-suk, Noh, Um Cheon-ho) 6:47.676 Canada (Remi Beaulieu, Guillaume Blais Dufour, Michael Gilday, Olivier Jean) 6:47.687
Final standings: (1) Canada 3800 points (2) South Korea 2850 (3) Netherlands 2460
Women:
500 m: Marianne St-Gelais (CAN) 43.091 Martina Valcepina (ITA) 43.235 Liu Qiuhong (CHN) 43.275
Final standings: (1) St-Gelais 5000 points (2) Liu 4250 (3) Zhao Nannan (CHN) 3840
Germany win the event for the fourth successive time.
Snooker
Welsh Open in Newport, Wales:
Final: John Higgins(SCO) 9–6 Stephen Maguire (SCO)
In the first All-Scottish final since the 2005 Malta Cup between Stephen Hendry and Graeme Dott, Higgins defends his title, winning the tournament for the third time and wins his 23rd ranking title.
Snowboarding
World Cup in Stoneham, Canada:
Men's parallel Giant slalom: Benjamin Karl (AUT) Andreas Prommegger (AUT) Matthew Morison (CAN)
Parallel slalom standings (after 7 of 10 races): (1) Karl 4760 points (2) Prommegger 3700 (3) Roland Fischnaller (ITA) 3400
Schild wins Austria's fourth title of the championships and the first gold medal in women's slalom since Karin Buder in 1993.
Auto racing
Nationwide Series:
DRIVE4COPD 300 in Daytona Beach, Florida: (1) Tony Stewart (Chevrolet; Kevin Harvick Incorporated) (2) Clint Bowyer (Chevrolet; Kevin Harvick Incorporated) (3) Landon Cassill (Chevrolet; Phoenix Racing)
Stewart wins the race for the sixth time in seven years.
Badminton
European Mixed Team Championships in Amsterdam, Netherlands:
Maze becomes the first Slovenian alpine skier to win a world title.
Auto racing
Sprint Cup Series:
Gatorade Duels in Daytona Beach, Florida:
Duel 1: (1) Kurt Busch (Dodge; Penske Racing) (2) Regan Smith (Chevrolet; Furniture Row Racing) (3) Kevin Harvick (Chevrolet; Richard Childress Racing)
Duel 2: (1) Jeff Burton (Chevrolet; Richard Childress Racing) (2) Clint Bowyer (Chevrolet; Richard Childress Racing) (3) Michael Waltrip (Toyota; Michael Waltrip Racing)
Basketball
Euroleague Top 16, matchday 4: (teams in bold advance to quarterfinals, teams in strike are eliminated)
Hendry compiles the 10th maximum break of his career and now shares the record with Ronnie O'Sullivan, and becomes the oldest player to compile it at the age of 42 years and 35 days.
Snowboarding
World Cup in Stoneham, Canada:
Men's Snowboard Cross: Nick Baumgartner (USA) Jonathan Cheever (USA) David Speiser (GER)
Snowboard Cross standings (after 4 of 6 races): (1) Alex Pullin (AUS) 1770 points (2) Cheever 1690 (3) Pierre Vaultier (FRA) 1590
Overall standings: (1) Benjamin Karl (AUT) 3910 points (2) Roland Fischnaller (ITA) 3120 (3) Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 3100
World Championships in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany:
Nations team event: France (Tessa Worley, Taïna Barioz, Anemone Marmottan, Cyprien Richard, Gauthier de Tessières, Thomas Fanara) Austria (Anna Fenninger, Michaela Kirchgasser, Marlies Schild, Romed Baumann, Benjamin Raich, Philipp Schörghofer) Sweden (Sara Hector, Anja Pärson, Maria Pietilä Holmner, Axel Bäck, Hans Olsson, Matts Olsson)
France become the third different country to win the team event since its début in 2005.
Basketball
Euroleague Top 16, matchday 4:
Group G: Montepaschi Siena 77–74 Partizan Belgrade
Standings: Real Madrid 3–0; Efes Pilsen Istanbul 2–1; Montepaschi Siena 2–2; Partizan Belgrade 0–4.
Group H: Žalgiris Kaunas 85–84 (OT) Fenerbahçe Ülker
Standings: Fenerbahçe Ülker 3–1; Olympiacos Piraeus 2–1; Power Electronics Valencia 1–2; Žalgiris Kaunas 1–3.
Football (soccer)
CONCACAF U-17 Championship in Montego Bay, Jamaica: (teams in bold advance to the quarter-finals, team in strike is eliminated)
Group A: El Salvador 3–0 Haiti; Haiti was forced to forfeit due to an illness that struck the team.
Standings: El Salvador, Costa Rica 3 points (1 match), Haiti 0 (2).
Group B: Panama 0–0 Cuba
Standings: United States 3 points (1 match), Panama 1 (1), Cuba 1 (2).
UEFA Champions League Round of 16, first leg:
Arsenal 2–1 Barcelona
Roma 2–3 Shakhtar Donetsk
Copa Libertadores second stage:
Group 1: Once Caldas 0–3 Universidad San Martín
Group 4: Unión Española 2–2 Universidad Católica
Group 6:
Emelec 1–1 Internacional
Jaguares 2–0 Jorge Wilstermann
Group 7: Cruzeiro 5–0 Estudiantes
Snooker
Welsh Open in Newport, Wales:
Last 32:
Shaun Murphy (ENG) 0–4 Matthew Stevens(WAL)
Stephen Hendry(SCO) 4–0 Joe Perry (ENG)
Stephen Maguire(SCO) 4–2 Gerard Greene (NIR)
Ronnie O'Sullivan (ENG) 2–4 Ryan Day(WAL)
Last 16:
John Higgins(SCO) 4–1 Dave Harold (ENG)
Mark Selby(ENG) 4–2 Mark King (ENG)
February 15, 2011 (Tuesday)
Football (soccer)
CONCACAF U-17 Championship in Montego Bay, Jamaica:
Group C: Jamaica 2–2 Trinidad and Tobago
Group D: Barbados 1–2 Honduras
UEFA Champions League Round of 16, first leg:
Milan 0–1 Tottenham Hotspur
Valencia 1–1 Schalke 04
Schalke's Raúl becomes the most prolific goal scorer in European club competitions, scoring his 71st goal to surpass Filippo Inzaghi.
UEFA Europa League Round of 32, first leg: Aris 0–0 Manchester City
Copa Libertadores second stage:
Group 1: San Luis 1–2 Libertad
Group 3: América 2–0 Nacional
Group 4: Vélez Sársfield 3–0 Caracas
Group 5: Deportivo Táchira 0–0 Santos
Group 7: Deportes Tolima 1–0 Guaraní
Snooker
Welsh Open in Newport, Wales, last 32:
Mark Williams(WAL) 4–0 Marco Fu (HKG)
Mark Allen(NIR) 4–1 Rod Lawler (ENG)
Mark Selby(ENG) 4–3 Stuart Bingham (ENG)
Peter Ebdon(ENG) 4–2 Dominic Dale (WAL)
Graeme Dott(SCO) 4–1 Jamie Burnett (SCO)
Neil Robertson(AUS) 4–2 Nigel Bond (ENG)
February 14, 2011 (Monday)
Alpine skiing
World Championships in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany:
Men's super combined: Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR) 2:54.51 (1:59.49 / 55.02) Christof Innerhofer (ITA) 2:55.52 (2:00.67 / 54.85) Peter Fill (ITA) 2:56.41 (2:00.83 / 55.58)
Svindal retains his world title, becoming the first man to do so since compatriot Kjetil André Aamodt won three successive combined titles between 1997 and 2001.
Football (soccer)
CONCACAF U-17 Championship in Montego Bay, Jamaica:
Group A: Haiti 1–3 Costa Rica
Group B: Cuba 1–3 United States
Snooker
Welsh Open in Newport, Wales, last 32:
Ding Junhui(CHN) 4–3 Marcus Campbell (SCO)
Ricky Walden (ENG) 3–4 Dave Harold(ENG)
Ali Carter(ENG) 4–3 Barry Hawkins (ENG)
John Higgins(SCO) 4–3 Jack Lisowski (ENG)
Mark King(ENG) 4–1 Michael Holt (ENG)
Jamie Cope(ENG) 4–3 Rory McLeod (ENG)
February 13, 2011 (Sunday)
Alpine skiing
World Championships in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany:
Women's downhill: Elisabeth Görgl (AUT) 1:47.24 Lindsey Vonn (USA) 1:47.68 Maria Riesch (GER) 1:47.84
Görgl wins her second title of the championships and the third for Austrian women, and denies Vonn a second successive title in downhill.
5000 m relay: Netherlands (Sjinkie Knegt, van der Wart, Niels Kerstholt, Daan Breeuwsma) 6:52.216 France (Fauconnet, Maxime Chataignier, Sébastien Lepape, Jeremy Masson) 6:52.609 Canada (François Hamelin, Olivier Jean, Guillaume Blais Dufour, Michael Gilday) 7:00.055
Standings (after 5 of 6 races): (1) Canada 3000 points (2) United States 2240 (3) South Korea & Netherlands 2050
Women's:
500 m: Marianne St-Gelais (CAN) 43.612 Liu Qiuhong (CHN) 44.026 Martina Valcepina (ITA) 44.459
Standings (after 6 of 8 races): (1) Zhao Nannan (CHN) & St-Gelais 3000 points (3) Liu 2400
1000 m: Katherine Reutter (USA) 1:32.076 Hwang Hyunsun (KOR) 1:32.197 Kim Dam Min (KOR) 1:32.264
Standings (after 7 of 8 races): (1) Reutter 2800 points (2) Zhou Yang (CHN) 2440 (3) Yang Shin-young (KOR) 2000
3000 m relay: China (Zhang Hui, Liu, Fan Kexin, Li Jiranrou) 4:12.308 Canada (St-Gelais, Marie-Ève Drolet, Jessica Hewitt, Jessica Gregg) 4:12.687 Italy (Arianna Fontana, Cecilia Maffei, Valcepina, Elena Viviani) 4:20.731
Standings (after 5 of 6 races): (1) China 3000 points (2) Canada 2240 (3) South Korea 2010
Ski jumping
World Cup in Vikersund, Norway:
HS 225 (Ski flying): Gregor Schlierenzauer (AUT) 487.5 points Johan Remen Evensen (NOR) 476.7 Adam Małysz (POL) 447.8
Ski flying standings (after 5 of 7 events): (1) Schlierenzauer 325 points (2) Martin Koch (AUT) 301 (3) Thomas Morgenstern (AUT) 262
Overall standings (after 23 of 26 events): (1) Morgenstern 1596 points (2) Simon Ammann (SUI) 1209 (3) Małysz 1045
Guay becomes the second successive Canadian to win the men's downhill, after John Kucera's win in 2009.
Auto racing
Sprint Cup Series:
Budweiser Shootout in Daytona Beach, Florida: (1) Kurt Busch (Dodge, Penske Racing) (2) Jamie McMurray (Chevrolet, Earnhardt Ganassi Racing) (3) Ryan Newman (Chevrolet, Stewart Haas Racing)
Busch wins the Shootout for the first time.
V8 Supercars:
Yas V8 400 in Yas Marina, United Arab Emirates:
Race 2: (1) James Courtney (AUS) (Holden Racing Team, Holden VE Commodore) (2) Jason Bright (AUS) (Brad Jones Racing, Holden VE Commodore) (3) Jamie Whincup (AUS) (Triple Eight Race Engineering, Holden VE Commodore)
Drivers' championship standings (after 2 of 27 races): (1) Whincup 279 points (2) Alex Davison (AUS) (Stone Brothers Racing, Ford FG Falcon) 234 (3) Shane van Gisbergen (NZL) (Stone Brothers Racing, Ford FG Falcon) 210
Basketball
Polish Cup Final in Gdynia:
Anwil Włocławek 67–75 Polpharma Starogard Gdański
Serbian Cup Final in Belgrade:
FMP 73–77 Partizan
Partizan win the Cup for the fourth successive time and 12th overall.
Biathlon
World Cup 8 in Fort Kent, United States:
Men's 12.5 km Pursuit: Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 35:46.0 (0+0+0+1) Martin Fourcade (FRA) 35:46.0 (0+0+1+0) Tarjei Bø (NOR) 37:03.5 (1+0+0+2)
13th competition in Wellington, Florida (CSI 3*-W): Laura Kraut (USA) on Cedric McLain Ward (USA) on Antares F Pablo Barrios (VEN) on Quick Star
North American League – West Coast:
13th competition in Thermal, California (CSI 2*-W): Eduardo Menezes (BRA) on Tomba John Perez (COL) on La Cantera Utopia Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) on Kismet
Football (soccer)
South American Youth Championship in Peru: (teams in bold qualify for 2012 Olympic tournament, teams in italics qualify for U-20 World Cup)
Final stage, matchday 5:
Colombia 0–2 Argentina
Ecuador 1–0 Chile
Brazil 6–0 Uruguay
Final standings: Brazil 12 points, Uruguay 10, Argentina 9, Ecuador 8, Chile 3, Colombia 1.
Brazil win the title for the third successive time and 11th overall.
Colombia qualify for U-20 World Cup as host.
Freestyle skiing
World Cup in Moscow, Russia:
Men's Aerials: Anton Kushnir (BLR) 119.91 points Stanislav Kravchuk (UKR) 102.57 Qi Guangpu (CHN) 102.57
Gough becomes the first non-German to win a World Cup race since Andrea Tagwerker (AUT) in 1997, ending a winning streak of 105 races for German lugers.
Standings (after 8 of 9 races): (1) Tatjana Hüfner (GER) 745 points (2) Geisenberger 630 (3) Anke Wischnewski (GER) 535
Hüfner wins her fourth consecutive World Cup title.
Mixed martial arts
Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Silva in East Rutherford, New Jersey, United States:
Heavyweight Grand Prix quarterfinal bout: Antônio Silva(BRA) def. Fedor Emelianenko (RUS) via TKO (doctor stoppage)
Heavyweight Grand Prix quarterfinal bout: Sergei Kharitonov(RUS) def. Andrei Arlovski (BLR) via KO (punches)
Silva and Kharitonov advance to the Heavyweight Grand Prix semifinals.
Heavyweight Grand Prix reserve bout: Shane del Rosario(USA) def. Lavar Johnson (USA) via submission (armbar)
Heavyweight Grand Prix reserve bout: Chad Griggs(USA) def. Gianpiero Villante (USA) via TKO (punches)
Heavyweight Grand Prix reserve bout: Valentijn Overeem(NED) def. Ray Sefo (NZL) via submission (neck crank)
Rugby union
Six Nations Championship, week 2:
England 59–13 Italy in London
Scotland 6–24 Wales in Edinburgh
Standings: England 4 points (2 matches), France 2 (1), Wales 2 (2), Ireland 2 (1), Scotland, Italy 0 (2).
European Nations Cup First Division, week 2:
Georgia 60–0 Spain in Tbilisi
Russia 19–21 Portugal in Sochi
Ukraine – Romania in Kyiv — postponed due to bad weather.
Standings: Georgia 10 points (2 matches), Portugal 8 (2), Russia 5 (2), Romania 1 (1), Spain 1 (2), Ukraine 0 (1).
Short-track speed skating
World Cup 5 in Moscow, Russia:
Men's:
1000 m: Kim Byeong-jun (KOR) 1:26.726 François Hamelin (CAN) 1:27.068 Liang Wenhao (CHN) 1:27.389
Standings (after 6 of 8 races): (1) Thibaut Fauconnet (FRA) 2800 points (2) Kim 2000 (3) Travis Jayner (USA) 1702
Johan Remen Evensen (NOR) twice breaks the world record for the longest ski jump during qualification for the World Cup event in Vikersund, Norway. Evensen advances the record to 246.5 metres, 7.5 longer than the old mark set by teammate Bjørn Einar Romøren at Planica in 2005.
Tennis
Kim Clijsters (BEL) defeats Jelena Dokić (AUS) 6–3, 6–0 in the quarterfinals of Open GDF Suez in Paris to become the World no. 1 on the WTA rankings next Monday. She is the first ever mother at the top of the standings.
February 10, 2011 (Thursday)
Basketball
Israeli State Cup Final in Tel Aviv:
Maccabi Tel Aviv 106–70 Barak Netanya
Maccabi Tel Aviv win the Cup for the second straight time and 38th overall. Four players, two of each team, are ejected following a brawl in the third period. The margin of victory is the third largest in Cup finals history.
NBA news:
Jerry Sloan, head coach of the Utah Jazz since 1988 and the longest-tenured head coach in any of North America's four major leagues, announces his resignation effective immediately. Assistant Tyrone Corbin is named as Sloan's permanent replacement.
In the Boston Celtics' 92–86 loss to the Los Angeles Lakers, the Celtics' Ray Allen becomes the NBA's all-time leader in career three-pointers, surpassing Reggie Miller.
Biathlon
World Cup 8 in Fort Kent, United States:
Men's 10 km Sprint: Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 24:51.4 (0+1) Michal Šlesingr (CZE) 24:58.6 (0+0) Tarjei Bø (NOR) 25:00.7 (0+0)
Sprint standings (after 8 of 10 races): (1) Bø 345 points (2) Svendsen 291 (3) Michael Greis (GER) 254
Overall standings (after 17 of 26 races): (1) Bø 727 points (2) Svendsen 652 (3) Martin Fourcade (FRA) 610
Darts
Premier League, week 1 in London, England:
Mark Webster (WAL) 8–3 James Wade (ENG)
Gary Anderson (SCO) 8–5 Simon Whitlock (AUS)
Raymond van Barneveld (NED) 6–8 Terry Jenkins (ENG)
Adrian Lewis (ENG) 8–2 Phil Taylor (ENG)
High Checkout: Anderson 120
February 9, 2011 (Wednesday)
Alpine skiing
World Championships in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany:
Innerhofer becomes the second Italian to win the men's super-G title after Patrick Staudacher in 2007.
Football (soccer)
Nations Cup in Dublin, Republic of Ireland:
Northern Ireland 0–3 Scotland
Friendly internationals: (top 10 in FIFA World Rankings)
(1) Spain 1–0 Colombia
(2) Netherlands 3–1 Austria
(3) Germany 1–1 Italy
France 1–0 (4) Brazil
(5) Argentina 2–1 (8) Portugal in Geneva, Switzerland
Denmark 1–2 (6) England
(9) Croatia 4–2 Czech Republic
(10) Greece 1–0 Canada
South American Youth Championship in Peru: (team in bold qualify for 2012 Olympic tournament, teams in italics qualify for U-20 World Cup)
Final stage, matchday 4:
Colombia 1–3 Chile
Argentina 0–1 Uruguay
Brazil 1–0 Ecuador
Standings (after 4 matches): Uruguay 10 points, Brazil 9, Argentina 6, Ecuador 5, Chile 3, Colombia 1.
Colombia qualify for U-20 World Cup as host.
Copa Libertadores second stage:
Group 3: Fluminense 2–2 Argentinos Juniors
Golf
Frank Chirkinian, executive producer for CBS Sports' televised golf coverage from 1959 to 1996, is announced as part of the 2011 induction class of the World Golf Hall of Fame. He will be formally enshrined alongside five other inductees on May 9.
Snowboarding
World Cup in Yongpyong, South Korea:
Men's parallel giant slalom: Benjamin Karl (AUT) Siegfried Grabner (AUT) Aaron March (ITA)
Parallel slalom standings (after 6 of 10 races): (1) Karl 3910 points (2) Roland Fischnaller (ITA) 3120 (3) Andreas Prommegger (AUT) and March 3100
Overall standings: (1) Karl 3910 points (2) Fischnaller 3120 (3) Prommegger & March 3100
World Championships in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany:
Women's super-G: Elisabeth Görgl (AUT) 1:23.82 Julia Mancuso (USA) 1:23.87 Maria Riesch (GER) 1:24.03
Görgl wins her first World Championship title.
Football (soccer)
Nations Cup in Dublin, Republic of Ireland:
Republic of Ireland 3–0 Wales
Snowboarding
World Cup in Yongpyong, South Korea:
Both snowboard cross events are cancelled due to unsafe course conditions.
February 7, 2011 (Monday)
Baseball
Caribbean Series in Mayagüez, Puerto Rico:
Yaquis de Obregón 3, Caribes de Anzoátegui 2.
Toros del Este 3, Criollos de Caguas 0.
Final standings: Yaquis de Obregón 4–2, Toros del Este, Criollos de Caguas 3–3, Caribes de Anzoátequi 2–4.
Yaquis de Obregón win the series for the first time.
Basketball
The Cleveland Cavaliers set an NBA record for the longest losing streak in history, losing 99–96 to the Dallas Mavericks in Dallas. The Cavs' 25th straight loss breaks the record that the franchise set from 1982 to 1983.
Golf
PGA Tour:
Waste Management Phoenix Open in Scottsdale, Arizona:
Winner: Mark Wilson (USA) 266 (−18)PO
Wilson wins his second PGA Tour title of the season, and his fourth career title, defeating Jason Dufner (USA) on the second playoff hole.
Overall standings (after 23 of 38 races): (1) Maria Riesch (GER) 1256 points (2) Lindsey Vonn (USA) 1100 (3) Elisabeth Görgl (AUT) 678
American football
Super Bowl XLV in Arlington, Texas:
Green Bay Packers 31, Pittsburgh Steelers 25
The Packers win their first Super Bowl since 1997, and their fourth overall.
Auto racing
Polish Formula One driver for the Renault F1 team, Robert Kubica sustains serious injuries in a potentially career ending accident while competing privately in a minor motor rally in Italy.
Bathurst 12 Hour in Bathurst, Australia:
(1) Marc Basseng (DEU), Christopher Mies (DEU) & Darryl O'Young (HKG) (Joest Racing Audi R8 LMS) 292 laps, (2) Mark Eddy (AUS), Craig Lowndes (AUS) & Warren Luff (AUS) (Joest Racing Audi R8 LMS) 292 laps, (3) Craig Baird (NZL), Klark Quinn (AUS) & Tony Quinn (GBR) (VIP Pet Foods Racing Porsche 997 GT3 Cup R) 291 laps
Joest Racing's official Audi team wins the 12 Hour on their first attempt with a new record race distance. The race win was also the first competition victory for the Audi R8 GT3.
Baseball
Caribbean Series in Mayagüez, Puerto Rico:
Caribes de Anzoátegui 3, Toros del Este 0.
Criollos de Caguas 7, Yaquis de Obregón 6.
Standings (after 5 games): Yaquis de Obregón, Criollos de Caguas 3–2, Caribes de Anzoátequi, Toros del Este 2–3.
Biathlon
World Cup 7 in Presque Isle, United States:
Men's 12.5 km Pursuit: Alexis Bœuf (FRA) 36:02.4 (0+1+0+1) Ivan Tcherezov (RUS) 36:12.7 (1+1+2+0) Carl Johan Bergman (SWE) 36:16.7 (1+0+0+2)
Pursuit standings (after 4 of 7 races): (1) Tarjei Bø (NOR) 184 points (2) Martin Fourcade (FRA) 158 (3) Ivan Tcherezov (RUS) 142
Overall standings (after 16 of 26 races): (1) Bø 679 points (2) Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 592 (3) Fourcade 567
Women's 10 km Pursuit: Tora Berger (NOR) 35:12.1 (0+1+2+1) Marie Dorin (FRA) 35:42.8 (0+0+1+2) Darya Domracheva (BLR) 36:23.3 (0+0+3+2)
Final standings: (1) Manuel Machata (GER) 1597 points (2) Steve Holcomb (USA) 1522 (3) Zubkov 1420
Machata wins his first World Cup title.
Cricket
England in Australia:
7th ODI in Perth: Australia 279/7 (50 overs); England 222 (44 overs). Australia win by 57 runs; win 7-match series 6–1.
West Indies in Sri Lanka:
3rd ODI in Colombo: Sri Lanka 277/9 (50 overs); West Indies 251 (49 overs). Sri Lanka win by 26 runs; win 3-match series 2–0.
Cross-country skiing
World Cup in Rybinsk, Russia:
Men's 4 x 10 km relay: Russia I (Evgeniy Belov, Maxim Vylegzhanin, Petr Sedov, Alexander Legkov) 1:37:37.6 Italy I (Valerio Checchi, Giorgio Di Centa, Roland Clara, Pietro Piller Cottrer) 1:37:44.0 Germany (Andy Kuehne, Franz Göring, Tom Reichelt, Tobias Angerer) 1:38:10.1
Women's 4 x 5 km relay: Italy (Magda Genuin, Marianna Longa, Silvia Rupil, Arianna Follis) 53:15.3 Russia I (Valentina Novikova, Svetlana Nikolaeva, Yuliya Chekaleva, Olga Mikhailova) 53:27.4 Russia II (Anastasia Kasakul, Julia Tikhonova, Julia Ivanova, Natalya Korostelyova) 54:39.4
Darts
Players Championship Finals (1) in Doncaster, England:
Final: Phil Taylor(ENG) 13–2 Gary Anderson (SCO)
Football (soccer)
South American Youth Championship in Peru: (teams in italics qualify for U-20 World Cup)
HS 213 Team (Ski flying): Austria (Thomas Morgenstern, Andreas Kofler, Gregor Schlierenzauer, Martin Koch) 1579.1 points Norway (Johan Remen Evensen, Anders Jacobsen, Bjørn Einar Romøren, Tom Hilde) 1528.6 Germany (Michael Neumayer, Richard Freitag, Michael Uhrmann, Severin Freund) 1479.2
Snooker
German Masters in Berlin, Germany:
Final: Mark Selby (ENG) 7–9 Mark Williams(WAL)
Williams wins his 18th ranking title.
Tennis
ATP World Tour:
SA Tennis Open in Johannesburg, South Africa:
Final: Kevin Anderson(RSA) def. Somdev Devvarman (IND) 4–6, 6–3, 6–2
Anderson wins his first ATP Tour title.
PBZ Zagreb Indoors in Zagreb, Croatia:
Final: Ivan Dodig(CRO) def. Michael Berrer (GER) 6–3, 6–4
Dodig wins his first ATP Tour title.
Movistar Open in Santiago, Chile:
Final: Tommy Robredo(ESP) def. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6–2, 2–6, 7–6(5)
Giant slalom: Cancelled due to strong winds and bad visibility.
American football
NCAA bowl games:
NFLPA All-Star Game (Texas vs The Nation) in San Antonio, Texas: Texas 13, The Nation 7
In the season's final college football game, Texas linebacker Eddie Jones holds up Damien Berry on fourth down with under a minute remaining, to secure victory.
Baseball
Caribbean Series in Mayagüez, Puerto Rico:
Yaquis de Obregón 6, Toros del Este 3
Criollos de Caguas 4, Caribes de Anzoátegui 2
Standings (after 4 games): Yaquis de Obregón 3–1, Toros del Este, Criollos de Caguas 2–2, Caribes de Anzoátequi 1–3.
Biathlon
World Cup 7 in Presque Isle, United States:
Mixed Relay: Germany (Kathrin Hitzer, Magdalena Neuner, Alexander Wolf, Daniel Böhm) 1:13:31.6 (0+11) France (Marie-Laure Brunet, Sophie Boilley, Vincent Jay, Alexis Bœuf) 1:13:59.5 (0+7) Russia (Svetlana Sleptsova, Natalia Guseva, Ivan Tcherezov, Maxim Tchoudov) 1:14:33.0 (0+13)
Standings (after 2 of 3 races): (1) France 102 points (2) Sweden 98 (3) Germany 94
Final standings: (1) Alexandr Zubkov (RUS) 1614 points (2) Manuel Machata (GER) 1516 (3) Bertazzo 1476
Zubkov becomes the first Russian to win the two-man title, to add to his three four-man titles.
Two-woman: Helen Upperton/Shelley-Ann Brown (CAN) 1:54.21 (56.99 / 57.22) Esmé Kamphuis/Judith Vis (NED) 1:54.50 (57.17 / 57.33) Sandra Kiriasis/Stephanie Schneider (GER) 1:54.52 (57.19 / 57.33)
Final standings: (1) Kiriasis 1711 points (2) Cathleen Martini (GER) 1563 (3) Kaillie Humphries (CAN) 1400
Kiriasis wins her eighth successive title, and Germany wins for the tenth successive time.
Cricket
Pakistan in New Zealand:
6th ODI in Auckland: New Zealand 311/7 (50 overs; Jesse Ryder 107); Pakistan 254 (44.1 overs). New Zealand win by 57 runs; Pakistan win 6-match series 3–2.
News: An International Cricket Council tribunal finds Pakistani cricketers Mohammad Amir, Mohammad Asif and Salman Butt guilty of corruption, relating to allegations of spot-fixing during the fourth Test of their tour of England in August 2010. Butt was banned for ten years with five years suspended, Asif was handed a seven-year ban with two years suspended, and Amir was given a five-year ban.
Cross-country skiing
World Cup in Rybinsk, Russia:
Men's sprint freestyle: Alexei Petukhov (RUS) 2:32.7 Ola Vigen Hattestad (NOR) 2:34.1 Anders Gløersen (NOR) 2:34.2
Sprint standings (after 8 of 11 races): (1) Hattestad 344 points (2) Emil Jönsson (SWE) 330 (3) Petukhov 277
Standings (after 3 games): Regal FC Barcelona 3–0; Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–1; Union Olimpija Ljubljana 1–2; Virtus Roma 0–3.
Group G:
Real Madrid 89–86 (OT) Efes Pilsen Istanbul
Partizan Belgrade 58–66 Montepaschi Siena
Standings (after 3 games): Real Madrid 3–0; Efes Pilsen 2–1; Montepaschi Siena 1–2; Partizan Belgrade 0–3.
Cricket
Pakistan in New Zealand:
5th ODI in Hamilton: Pakistan 268/9 (50 overs; Ahmed Shehzad 115); New Zealand 227 (46.5 overs). Pakistan win by 41 runs; lead 6-match series 3–1.
West Indies in Sri Lanka:
2nd ODI in Colombo: West Indies 203 (50 overs); Sri Lanka 199/2 (42.3/47 overs; Upul Tharanga 101*). Sri Lanka win by 8 wickets (D/L); lead 3-match series 1–0.
Football (soccer)
South American Youth Championship in Peru:
Final stage, matchday 2:
Uruguay 1–1 Ecuador
Chile 2–3 Argentina
Brazil 2–0 Colombia
Standings (after 2 matches): Brazil 6 points, Ecuador, Uruguay 4, Argentina 3, Colombia, Chile 0.
Copa Libertadores First Stage, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):