This is a list of the naval forces from the United Kingdom that took part in the Falklands War, often referred to as "the Task Force" in the context of the war. For a list of naval forces from Argentina, see Argentine naval forces in the Falklands War.
Royal Navy
Command
In Northwood, London:
Commander-in-Chief, Fleet: Admiral Sir J.D.E. Fieldhouse
Commander Task Group 324.3 and Flag Officer Submarines: Vice-Admiral P.G.M. Herbert
In the South Atlantic:
Commander Task Group 317.8 (Carrier/Battle Group) and Flag Officer, First Flotilla: Rear-Admiral J.F. Woodward (HMS Hermes)
Commander Task Group 317.0 (Amphibious Task Group) and Commodore Amphibious Warfare: Commodore M.C. Clapp (HMS Fearless)
Centaur-class aircraft carrier - V/STOL carrier
HMS Hermes - Flagship Task Group 317.8 (†3)2 SHAR pilots
Captain L.E. Middleton
800 Naval Air Squadron (12 BAE Sea Harriers, including 7 absorbed from 899 training squadron and trials)
Lt Commander A.D. Auld
part 809 Naval Air Squadron (4 BAE Sea Harriers absorbed into 800 Squadron)
part No. 1 Squadron RAF (8 Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3)
825 Naval Air Squadron (4 Sea Kings HAS.2; formed from 706 training sqn)
826 Naval Air Squadron (12 Sea King HAS.5)
Lt Commander D.J.S. Squier
846 Naval Air Squadron (6 Sea King HC.4)
Invincible-class aircraft carriers
HMS Invincible(†3)2 SHAR pilots
Captain J.J. Black RN
801 Naval Air Squadron (8 BAE Sea Harriers including 5 absorbed from 899 training squadron))
Lt Commander N.D. Ward
part 809 Naval Air Squadron (4 BAE Sea Harriers absorbed into 801 Squadron))
820 Naval Air Squadron (10 Sea King HAS.5)
Lt Commander R.J.S. Wykes-Sneyd
Landing platform docks
HMS Fearless - Flagship Task Group 317.0 (†6)
Captain E.S.J. Larken
4 LCU (Foxtrot One to Four), 100 troops or one Main Battle Tank. LCU Foxtrot Four, bombed and sunk in the Choiseul Sound by A-4B Skyhawks
4 LCVP (Foxtrot Five to Eight), 25 troops or a Land Rover with trailer.
flight deck for 4 Sea King HC.4 (not embarked)
HMS Intrepid
Captain P.G.V. Dingemans
4 LCU (Tango One to Four)
4 LCVP (Tango Five to Eight)
flight deck for 4 Sea King HC.4 (not embarked)
Type 82 destroyer
HMS Bristol
Captain A. Grose
Type 42 destroyers
HMS Sheffield - set on fire by an Aérospatiale AM39 Exocet (Air-to-Surface) Anti-ship missile launched from a Dassault Super Étendard 4 May, (†20) - Fatal Damage (sank on 10 May)
Captain J.F.T.G. Salt
HMS Coventry - sunk on 25 May by three bombs from a Douglas A-4B Skyhawk (†19+1) - Fatal Damage
Captain D. Hart Dyke
HMS Glasgow - hit by unexploded bomb from a Douglas A-4B Skyhawk 12 May, withdrawn from war - Moderate Damage
Captain A.P. Hoddinott
HMS Cardiff
Captain M.G.T. Harris
HMS Exeter
Captain H.M. Balfour
County-class destroyers
HMS Glamorgan - hit by an Aérospatiale MM38 Exocet (surface-to-surface) anti-ship missile on 12 June (†14) - Major Damage
Captain M.E. Barrow
HMS Antrim - hit by unexploded bomb from an IAI Dagger - Major Damage
Captain B.G. Young
Type 22 frigates
HMS Brilliant - hit by IAI Dagger cannon fire - Minor Damage
Captain J.F. Coward
HMS Broadsword - hit by IAI Dagger cannon fire, later damaged by bomb from Douglas A-4B Skyhawk - Moderate Damage
Captain W.R. Canning
Type 21 frigates
HMS Active
Commander P.C.B. Canter
HMS Alacrity - sank Argentine transport ship ARA Isla de los Estados. Slightly damaged by bomb. Lynx helicopter damaged by return fire from armed coaster ARA Monsunen.
Commander C.J.S. Craig
HMS Antelope - sank 24 May due to unsuccessful defusing attempt of unexploded bombs from Douglas A-4B Skyhawks (†2) - Fatal Damage
Commander N.J. Tobin
HMS Ardent - sank 21 May by bombs from IAI Daggers and Douglas A-4Q Skyhawks (†22) - Fatal Damage
Commander A.W.J. West
HMS Ambuscade
Commander P.J. Mosse
HMS Avenger
Captain H.M. White
HMS Arrow - hit by IAI Dagger cannon fire - Minor Damage
Commander P.J. Bootherstone
Leander-class frigates
HMS Andromeda
Captain J.L. Weatherall
HMS Argonaut - hit by Aermacchi MB.339A cannon/rocket and unexploded bombs from Douglas A-4B Skyhawks (†2) - Major Damage
Captain C.H. Layman
HMS Minerva
Commander S.H.G. Johnston
HMS Penelope
Commander P.V. Rickard
Rothesay-class frigates
HMS Yarmouth
Commander A.S. Morton
HMS Plymouth - unexploded bombs from IAI Daggers - Major Damage
Captain D. Pentreath
HMS Rhyl - Ascension Island Guardship
Ice patrol ship
HMS Endurance
Captain N.J. Barker
Castle-class patrol vessels
As despatch vessels, carrying mail between the Task Force and Ascension Island.
HMS Leeds Castle
Lt Commander C.F.B. Hamilton
HMS Dumbarton Castle
Lt Commander N.D. Wood
Churchill-class submarines
HMS Conqueror - sank ARA General Belgrano
Commander C.L. Wreford-Brown
HMS Courageous
Commander R.T.N. Best
Oberon-class submarines
HMS Onyx - ran aground - Moderate Damage
Lieutenant-Commander A. O. Johnson
Valiant-class submarines
HMS Valiant - Argentine fighters returning from an aborted mission jettisoned bombs nearby - Minor Damage
Commander T.M. Le Marchand
Swiftsure-class submarines
HMS Spartan
Commander J.B. Taylor
HMS Splendid
Commander R.C. Lane-Nott
Hecla-class survey vessels
2,744 t, used as casualty ferries (hospital ships)
Civilian trawlers converted to Extra-Deep Armed Team Sweep (EDATS) with some extempore acoustic and sonar equipment. They were manned by Royal Naval personnel, mainly from 1st MCM Squadron based at Rosyth. All five minesweepers were involved in clearing two minefields off Port Stanley.
HMS Cordella 1,238 GRT
Lieutenant-Commander M. Holloway
HMS Farnella 1,207 GRT
Lieutenant R. Bishop
HMS Junella 1,615 GRT
Lieutenant-Commander M. Rowledge
HMS Northella 1,238 GRT
Lieutenant-Commander J. Greenop
HMS Pict 1,478 GRT
Lieutenant-Commander D. Garwood
Royal Fleet Auxiliary
Tankers
RFA Olna (A123) 36,000 t
J.A. Bailey
RFA Olmeda (A124) 36,000 t
G.P. Overbury
RFA Tidespring (A75) 27,400 t
S. Redmond
RFA Tidepool (A76) 27,400 t
J.W. Gaffrey
RFA Blue Rover (A270) 11,522 t
D.A. Reynolds
RFA Appleleaf (A79) 40,870 t
G.P.A. McDougall
RFA Brambleleaf (A81) 40,000 t
M.S.J. Farley
RFA Bayleaf (A109) 40,000 t
A.E.T. Hunter
RFA Plumleaf (A78) 25,790 t
R.W.M. Wallace
RFA Pearleaf (A77) 25,790 t
J. McCulloch
Landing Ship Logistic
The peacetime crews of the "Round Table" ships – British merchant seamen, operating under Ministry of Defence jurisdiction – were joined by British servicemen as signalmen, stevedores and gunners.
RFA Sir Bedivere (L3004) - bombed by Douglas A-4B Skyhawk - Minor Damage
P.J. McCarthy
RFA Sir Galahad (L3005) - bombed on 24 May and 8 June by Douglas A-4B Skyhawks (sunk by torpedo on 21 June and declared a war grave)(†48) - Fatal Damage
Paul J.G. Roberts
RFA Sir Geraint (L3027)
D.E. Lawrence
RFA Sir Lancelot (L3029) - damaged by unexploded bombs from Douglas A-4B Skyhawks
Christopher A. Purtcher-Wydenbruck
RFA Sir Percivale (L3036)
A.F. Pitt
RFA Sir Tristram (L3505) - bombed 8 June by Douglas A-4B Skyhawks (†2) - Major Damage
G.R. Green
Supply ships
RFA Regent (A486) 22,890 t
J. Logan
RFA Resource (A480) 22,890 t
B.A. Seymour
RFA Fort Austin (A386) 23,600 t
Commodore Sam Dunlop RFA (S C Dunlop)
RFA Fort Grange (A385) 23,600 t
D.G.M. Averill
RFA Stromness (A344) 16,792 t - attacked by A-4C on 24 May - Minor Damage
J.B. Dickinson
Helicopter support ship
RFA Engadine (K08) 9,000 t
D.F. Freeman
Royal Maritime Auxiliary Service
RMAS Typhoon (A95)
RMAS Goosander (A94)
Ships taken up from trade
The following Merchant Navy ships were requisitioned, as Ships Taken Up From Trade (STUFT).
Liners
SS Canberra 44,807 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and carried personnel of the 3rd Commando Brigade to San Carlos on 21 May.
MV Queen Elizabeth 2. 67,140 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and carried 3,200 men of the 5th Infantry Brigade. At South Georgia, the men of 2nd Battalion Scots Guards, 1st Battalion Welsh Guards and 1/7 Gurkha Rifles were transferred to Canberra, Norland and RFA Stromness on 27 May for transport to San Carlos.
SS Uganda 16,907 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and used as hospital ship from 11 May.
Roll-on-Roll-off ferries
Elk 5,463 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and two Bofors 40 mm guns to carry three Sea King helicopters, ammunition, and heavy vehicles including eight Bofors 40 mm guns, four FV101 Scorpion and four FV107 Scimitar light tanks - joined carrier battle group on 16 May
Baltic Ferry 6,455 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and carried three Army helicopters, 105 troops, and 1,874 tons of stores and ammunition to Ajax Bay on 1 June
Europic Ferry 4,190 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and carried vehicles, ammunition, fuel, and four Scout helicopters of 656 Squadron Army Air Corps to San Carlos on 21 May
Nordic Ferry 6,455 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and carried troops, stores, and ammunition to Falklands on 29 May
Norland 12,990 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad carried 800 men of 2 Para and men of 848 Naval Air Squadron to San Carlos on 21 May
Rangatira 9,387 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and Oerlikon 20 mm cannon to carry 1,000 engineers with vehicles and equipment, but sailed after cease fire.
St Edmund 8,987 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and carried RAF crews (18 Sqn), troops and vehicles
Tor Caledonia 5,056 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and carried vehicles and equipment; arrived 12 June
Container / Cargo ships
Astronomer 27,867 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and Oerlikon 20 mm cannon and carried thirteen helicopters; arrived after cease fire.
Atlantic Conveyor 14,946 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and carried eight BAE Sea Harriers (809 Squadron - aircraft later transferred to the two carriers), six Hawker Siddeley Harriers, six Westland Wessex helicopters, and four CH-47 Chinook helicopters (18 Squadron RAF); arrived 19 May - hit 25 May by one or two Aérospatiale AM39 Exocet Air-to-Surface Anti-ship missile(s) launched from a Dassault Super Étendard (†12) - Fatal Damage: Sank in tow 28 May - 6 embarked Wessex HU.5 helicopters, 3 embarked Chinook HC.1 helicopters, 1 embarked Sea Lynx HAS.2, heavy equipment intended for airfield construction, and the bulk stock of tents intended for infantry shelter ashore were lost
Atlantic Causeway 14,946 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and carried eight ASW Sea Kings and twenty Westland Wessex helicopters; arrived 27 May.
Contender Bezant 11,445 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and carried 9 Wasp helicopters, 4 Harriers and 3 Chinooks; arrived after cease fire. - purchased as RFA Argus post-war
MV Myrmidon 23,413 GRT-equipped with tented accommodation and Portakabins armed with 20mm Oerlikon cannons, arrived after ceasefire
Freighters
Avelona Star 9784 GRT (refrigerated) – equipped with helicopter pad and carried provisions; arrived after cease fire
Geestport 7,730 GRT (refrigerated) – equipped with helicopter pad and carried provisions and stores; arrived 11 June
Laertes 11,804 GRT – Soviet-built with armored cable trunks and damage control centers - carried general supplies; arrived after cease fire
Lycaon 11,804 GRT – Soviet-built with armored cable trunks and damage control centers - carried ammunition and supplies; arrived 28 May
Saxonia 8,547 GRT (refrigerated) – carried provisions; arrived 23 May
Strathewe 12,598 GRT – carried supplies and landing craft; arrived after cease fire
St Helena 3,150 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and four Oerlikon 20 mm cannon for use as minesweeper support ship after the cease fire
Tankers
Alvega 33,000 t (57,372 DWT) – used as base storage tanker at Ascension from mid-May
Anco Charger 24,500 DWT – used as auxiliary support tanker from 24 April with capability to transport 42 different liquids at once
Balder London 19,980 t (33,751 DWT) – used as auxiliary support tanker from 12 May
British Avon 15,640 t (25,620 DWT) – used as auxiliary support tanker from 25 April
British Dart 15,650 t (28,488 DWT) – used as auxiliary support tanker from 22 April
British Esk 15,643 t (25,905 DWT) – fitted with over-the-stern underway refueling equipment for use as the first convoy escort oiler
British Tamar 15,646 t (25,498 DWT) – fitted with over-the-stern underway refueling equipment for use as convoy escort oiler from 13 April
British Tay 15,650 t (25,650 DWT) – used as auxiliary support tanker from 12 April
British Test 16,653 t (25,641 DWT) – used as auxiliary support tanker from 14 April
British Trent 15,649 t (25,147 DWT) – used as auxiliary support tanker from 18 April
British Wye 15,649 t (25,197 DWT) – used as auxiliary support tanker from 25 April - hit by bomb from Lockheed C-130 Hercules - Minor Damage
Eburna 19,763 t (31,374 DWT) – used as auxiliary support tanker from 26 April
Fort Toronto 25,498 DWT – fresh water tanker from 19 April
G.A.Walker 18,744 t (30,607 DWT) – used as auxiliary tanker from 10 June
Scottish Eagle 33,000 t (54,490 DWT) – used as base storage tanker at South Georgia from 18 June and then moved to Falklands on 14 July
Tugs / Repair / Support Ships
British Enterprise III 1,595 t – diving support ship
Iris 3,873 GRT – cable ship equipped with helicopter pad and two Oerlikon 20 mm cannon for use as despatch vessel from late May.
Irishman 686 GRT – ocean salvage tug from 24 May.
Salvageman 1,598 GRT – ocean salvage tug from 7 May.(the most powerful tug on British registry with 11,000 brake horsepower and 170 ton bollard pull)
Stena Inspector 5,814 GRT – equipped with helicopter pad and used as repair ship after the cease fire. - purchased as RFA Diligence post-war
Stena Seaspread 6,061 GRT – diving vessel, oilfield support ship equipped with helicopter pad and used as repair ship from 16 May. "Quote": Supreme effort to prepare fleet for battle: Not for the first time has the versatility and technological capability of the offshore support fleet astounded the military - it only comes as a surprise to those not familiar with the offshore oil industry and the demands it places on ships and those crewing them, that the navies of the world do not have the same level of technology available and their personnel often lack the same levels of skills and experience. Most noteworthy was the MSV Stena Seaspread, a refitted diving and maintenance vessel which was taken to the Falklands to act as a floating workshop for the warships. During the period of hostilities the MSV Stena Seaspread carried out damage and other repairs in mid-ocean to more than 50 ships, including 10 warships and 4 captured vessels.
Wimpey Seahorse 1,599 GRT – oilfield supply vessel used as mooring tender and tug from 8 June.
Yorkshireman 686 GRT – ocean salvage tug from 24 May.
Weaponry
Surface-to-air missiles
Sea Slug
Sea Cat
Sea Wolf
Sea Dart
Surface-to-surface missiles
Aérospatiale MM38 Exocet (Anti-ship missile)
Ikara (Anti-submarine missile)
Artillery
4.5 inch (114 mm) L/55 Mark 8 gun
4.5 inch (114 mm) L/45 Mark 6 gun
Bofors 40 mm L/60 Mark 9 anti-aircraft (A/A) gun
Oerlikon 20 mm A/A gun
L7A2 7.62 mm GPMG General purpose machine gun
Limbo Mark 10 anti-submarine mortar
Torpedoes
Mark 24 Tigerfish torpedo
Mark 8 torpedo
See also
British ground forces in the Falklands War
British air services in the Falklands War
Notes
References
Baker, A.D.III (June 1983). "Sealift, British Style". United States Naval Institute Proceedings. {{cite journal}}: Cite journal requires |journal= (help)
Clapp, Michael; Southby-Tailyour, Ewen (1996). Amphibious Assault Falklands. Leo Cooper. ISBN 0-85052-420-2.
Hastings, Max; Jenkins, Simon (1983). The Battle for the Falklands. Michael Joseph Ltd. ISBN 0-7181-2228-3.
Morison, Samuel L. (June 1983). "Falklands (Malvinas) Campaign: A Chronology". United States Naval Institute Proceedings. {{cite journal}}: Cite journal requires |journal= (help)
Puddefoot, Geoff (2007). No Sea Too Rough. Chatham Publishing. ISBN 978-1-86176-314-3.
Trotter, Neville (June 1983). "The Falklands and the Long Haul". United States Naval Institute Proceedings. {{cite journal}}: Cite journal requires |journal= (help)
Villar, Roger (1984). Merchant Ships at War The Falklands Experience. Naval Institute Press. ISBN 0-87021-845-X.
External links
Ships of the Royal Navy - Royal Fleet Auxiliary - Merchant Navy
STUFT Photo Gallery [1] Archived 4 March 2016 at the Wayback Machine