A list of men and women international rugby league matches played throughout 2019 and does not include wheelchair rugby league international matches. A † denotes a recognised, but unofficial match that did not contribute to the RLIF World Rankings.
Rankings
March
May
European Championship C
Italy women in Turkey
June
World Cup qualification – Repechage
Oceania Cup
Group A
Notes:
Jahrome Hughes, Briton Nikora (both New Zealand), Manase Fainu, Kotoni Staggs, and Sitili Tupouniua (all Tonga) made their Test debuts, while John Asiata made his debut for Tonga having previously represented Samoa.
Notes:
Josh Addo-Carr, Nick Cotric, Payne Haas, Jack Wighton (all Australia), Braden Hamlin-Uele, and Corey Harawira-Naera (both New Zealand) made their Test debuts, while Paul Vaughan made his debut for Australia having previously represented Italy, and Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad and Zane Tetevano made their debut for New Zealand both having previously represented the Cook Islands.
Notes:
Cameron Murray (Australia) made his Test debut.
Group B
Notes:
Xavier Coates, Edene Gebbie, Edwin Ipape, Zev John, Kyle Laybutt, Bernard Lewis, Terry Wapi (all Papua New Guinea), Chanel Harris-Tavita, Hymel Hunt, Marion Seve, and Jaydn Su'A (all Samoa) made their Test debuts, while Jamayne Isaako made his debut for Samoa having previously represented New Zealand.
Notes:
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui, Luciano Leilua, Moses Leota, Ronaldo Mulitalo, Brian To'o (all Samoa), Lamar Liolevave, and Joseph Ratuvakacereivalu (both Fiji) made their Test debuts, while Danny Levi made his debut for Samoa having previously represented New Zealand.
Notes:
Daniel Russell (Papua New Guinea) made his Test debut, while Alex Johnston made his debut for Papua New Guinea having previously represented Australia.
Fiji vs Lebanon men in Australia
Notes:
This fixture was initially announced as Fiji vs Cook Islands, though the Cook Islands withdrew to play their already planned World Cup qualifying fixture against South Africa.
Isaac Lumelume, D'Rhys Miller, Mikaele Ravalawa, Maika Sivo, Penioni Tagituimua, Brandon Wakeham (all Fiji), Jalal Bazzaz, Jayden El-Jalkh, Kayne Kalache, Jacob Kiraz, Allan Lockwood, James Roumanos, and Elie El-Zakhem (all Lebanon) made their Test debuts.
Samoa women in New Zealand
Fiji vs Papua New Guinea women in Australia
Serbia women in Italy
United States men in Jamaica
July
Colombia vs India men in Australia
August
Serbia men in Czech Republic
Notes:
This fixture was initially announced as Czech Republic vs Netherlands.
September
Canada women tour of Serbia
Canada men tour of the Balkans
Greece women in Turkey
Greece men in Turkey
Netherlands men in Germany
Peru vs Uruguary men in Australia
Czech Republic women in Poland
October
MEA Championship
France women in Turkey
Italy vs Malta men in Australia
Sweden men in Poland
Philippines vs Italy men in Australia
Norway men in Poland
New Zealand women in Australia
Malta vs Turkey men in Australia
Great Britain Lions tour
Notes:
Tesi Niu (Tonga), Jackson Hastings, and Josh Jones (both Great Britain) made their Test debuts. Hastings and Jones were the only Great Britain players to have not previously represented their home nation.
James Graham (Great Britain) made his 50th Test appearance – his 6th for Great Britain, with 44 for England. He became the 4th Briton and 8th person overall to do so.
James Graham (Great Britain) is the only player to have previously played for the Lions, who were last active in 2007.
Notes:
Adam Blair (New Zealand) made his 50th Test appearance for New Zealand becoming the 2nd New Zealander and 9th person overall to do so.
Notes:
Blake Austin and Jack Hughes (both Great Britain) made their Test debuts, having not previously represented their home nation.
World Cup qualifiers - European play-off tournament
Group A
Notes:
This match was originally fixtured to be played at Estadio Matías Prats in Torredonjimeno.
Group B
November
Japan men in Philippines
England women tour of Papua New Guinea
Non-RLIF international matches
Notes:
This fixture was initially announced as India vs El Salvador, but due to a number of injuries to their squad, El Salvador was required to draft players from Latin Heat Rugby League to fulfil the fixture.
Notes:
The Western Rams represent the Central West region of New South Wales, with players selected from the Group 10 and Group 11 competitions.