The Miss New York scholarship competition selects the representative for the state of New York in the Miss America scholarship competition.
In the fall of 2018, the Miss America Organization terminated the Miss New York organization's license as well as licenses from Florida, Georgia, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, and West Virginia. In March 2019, the license was awarded to Sloane Lewis and Jamie Hickman, along with a board of directors consisting of 13 members.
Amelia Collins of Manhattan was crowned Miss New York 2023 on June 4, 2023 at the Paramount Theatre in Peekskill, New York. She competed for the title of Miss America 2024 at the Walt Disney Theater in Orlando, Florida in January 2024 and placed in the Top 11.
Gallery of titleholders
Miss New York has won the Miss America crown seven times (and is the first state to produce winners three years in a row):
Bess Myerson (1945, first Jewish American Miss America, competed as Miss New York City)
Tawny Godin (1976)
Vanessa Williams (1984, first African American Miss America)
Mallory Hagan (2013)
Nina Davuluri (2014, first Indian American Miss America)
Kira Kazantsev (2015)
Nia Franklin (2019)
Results summary
The following is a visual summary of the past results of Miss New York titleholders at the national Miss America pageants/competitions. The year in parentheses indicates the year of the national competition during which a placement and/or award was garnered, not the year attached to the contestant's state title.
Placements
Miss Americas: Bess Myerson (1945), Tawny Godin (1976), Vanessa Williams (1984), Mallory Hagan (2013), Nina Davuluri (2014), Kira Kazantsev (2015), Nia Franklin (2019)
1st runners-up: Virginia Lee (1921), Dorothy Knapp (1922) Ethelda Kenvin (1923), Florence Meyer (1933), Joan Kaible (1954), Marisol Montalvo (1992), Taryn Delanie Smith (2023)
3rd runners-up: Lillian O'Donnell (1941), Milena Mae Miller (1943), Leigh-Taylor Smith (2009), Sydney Park (2022)
4th runners-up: Alice Beatrice Roberts (tie) (1924), Sonja Anderson (1977), Andrea Plummer (2002)
Top 10: Margie Booth (1924), Edith Higgins (1925), Fern Jackson (1925), Alice Beatrice Roberts (1925), Annyse Sherman (1942), Joan Kayne (1953), Bonnie Jo Marquis (1960), Patricia Burmeister (1969), Linda Trybus (1970), Katherine Karlsrud (1971), Kelli Krull (1980), Cheryl Flanagan (1981), Suzanne Alexander (1982), Mary-Ann Farrell (1985), Helen Goldsby (1996), Tiffany Walker (2003), Christina Ellington (2005)
Top 11: Amelia Collins (2024)
Top 12: Renee Vera Hall (1935), Betty Jo Dazey (1944), Claire Buffie (2011)
Top 15: Catherine Kennedy (1926), Ruth K. Patterson (1926), Dorothea B. Ditner (1927), Freida Louise Mierse (1927), Elissa Winston (1938), Barbara Beech (1938), Clare E. Foley (1939), Grace DeWitt (1941), Raven Malone (1947), Connie Inge Ronde (1948), Loreen Osgood (1949), Lauren Molella (2020)
Top 16: Helen Fleiss (1937), Grace Travis (1937), Evelyn Raye (1937), Violet Mellar (1946), Eileen Henry (1946), Phyllis Battleson (1951)
Awards
Preliminary awards
Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness: Bess Myerson (1945), Bonnie Jo Marquis (1960), Vanessa Williams (1984), Tiffany Walker (2003), Leigh-Taylor Smith (2009), Alyse Zwick (2010), Kaitlin Monte (2012)
Preliminary Talent: Grace Travis (1937), Marion Moselle (1942), Bess Myerson (1945) (tie), Joan Kayne (1953), Heather Taferner (1955) (tie), Sonja Anderson (1977), Kelli Krull (1980), Cheryl Flanagan (1981), Suzanne Alexander (1982), Vanessa Williams (1984), Mary-Ann Farrell (1985), Marisol Montalvo (1992), Helen Goldsby (1996), Sydney Park (2022)
Non-finalist awards
Non-finalist Talent: Barbara Gloede (1964), Marsha Metrinko (1964), Julie Just (1965), Kari Pedersen (1968), Eileen Clark (1983), Jill Privateer (1986), Mia Seminoff (1989), Lisa Marie Molella (1990), Ingrid Olsen (1993), Brandi Burkhardt (2000), Bethlene Pancoast (2007)
Other awards
Miss Congeniality: Violet Mellar (1946), Susan Jane Talbert (1961)
Dr. David B. Allman Medical Scholarship: Katherine Karlsrud (1971)
America's Choice: Claire Buffie (2011)
Charles & Theresa Brown Scholarship: Kira Kazantsev (2015)
Evening Dress Award Runner-up: Eileen Snyder (1923)
Intercity Beauty Award Third Prize: Dorothy Hughes (1922)
Professional Beauty Award: Virginia Lee (1921), Dorothy Knapp (1922)
Professional Beauty Award Second Prize: Pauline Virginia Dakla (1922)
Quality of Life Award Finalists: Kaitlin Monte (2012)